Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice and Consent to Use Of Personal Information

This Privacy Notice and Consent to Use of Personal Information (this “Notice”) explains how we may obtain, use and disclose your Personal Information (as defined below), as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (the “POPI Act”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully and openly.

How we May Use your Personal Information

According to the POPI Act, ‘‘Personal Information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

Personal Information may include any photos (your “Photos”) you upload onto:

  1. our website or third party websites linked to our website in order to participate in the “TheMadibaInMe” campaign (the “Campaign”); and/or
  2. any social media and other platforms using the “TheMadibaInMe” hashtag.

By uploading your Photo in the manner set out above, you will be treated as having given your consent to us using your Photo on our website and/or any social media or other platforms we and/or our suppliers, agents and advertisers may use in order to advertise, market and further promote the Campaign.

Further, by uploading your Photo as set out above, you grant to us a perpetual, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to use your Photo in order to advertise, market and further promote the Campaign.

We will not use your Photo in any other way whatsoever.

Access and Right to Request that Personal Information be Deleted

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your Personal Information. We will take all reasonable steps to assist should you wish to update, correct or delete your Photo from our website and/or any social media or other platforms used by us to promote the Campaign.

How to Contact Us

If you have any queries about this Notice or wish to withdraw your consent to this Notice, please contact us at 012 313 4706/13.

Complaints Procedure

You have a right to complain to the Information Regulator of South Africa about how we use your Personal Information. If you wish to do so, please contact the Information Regulator through their website or on inforeg@justice.gov.za.

Campaign website - Terms of Use

By accessing, using or browsing this website, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions:

  1. This website and all information, material, text, graphics, audio clips, video clips and other works (herein jointly referred to as “the content”) on this website are intended for general information only and does not constitute financial or other advice.
  2. You must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.
  3. Your use of the website, its content and functionalities is entirely at your own risk.
  4. Unless expressly provided for, content on this website may not be copied, reproduced, adapted, published or distributed in any form whatsoever without the prior written consent of the South African Reserve Bank (herein referred to as “SARB”).
  5. All rights, title and interest, including but not limited to intellectual property rights (such as copyright and trademarks), in the content of this website are owned by the SARB and/or the South African Mint Company (RF) (Pty) Ltd (herein referred to as “SAMC”) and/or South African Bank Note Company (RF) (Pty) Ltd (herein referred to as “SABN”) (as the case may be).
  6. The website contains links to websites or applications owned and/or operated by third parties. You accept all liability arising from the use of any such third party websites or applications.
  7. No warranty is given that this website, the content on the website or the delivery of applications of any third party:
    1. will continue to operate, will operate without interruptions or be error free;
    2. that it will be free of any software virus or other harmful component; or
    3. that any information contained on the website is complete, true, accurate or not misleading.
  8. You accept responsibility for any damage to software, mobile devices or computer systems and any loss of data caused as a result of your use of this website, its content or any of its functionalities.
  9. SARB, SAMC, SABN and/or any of their third party suppliers excludes all liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising, which may result from, or be attributable to:
    1. the access or use, or the inability to access or use, this website, any of its content or any functionality thereof, or of any linked website or application; and
    2. for any decisions taken based on the content.
  10. Without prejudice to the above, SARB, SAMC, SABN and/or any of their third party suppliers shall not be liable to you for any indirect, special or consequential losses.
  11. If the SARB, SAMC, SABN and/or any of their third party suppliers are found liable by a competent court of jurisdiction for direct damages arising from your use of, or inability to use, this website or any of its content or functionalities, that liability (howsoever arising) shall be limited to R500-00 (five hundred Rand) only.
  12. If any of the provisions of these terms and conditions are found to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable, that provision shall not affect the remainder of these terms and conditions.
  13. These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement in respect of the use of the website and its content and functionalities.
  14. These terms and conditions may be changed without prior notice to you.
  15. This website or any of its content may be changed, suspended or closed without any obligation to notify you.
  16. You agree to the application of South African law to govern all matters in respect of this website and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of South Africa.